English (Photography; Video Technology)
Quarter Video Graphics Array [correct]; QVGA [correct]; QVGA format [correct]
DEF: A display format that measures 320 x 240 pixels and is one-quarter the size of a typical VGA image, which measures 640 x 480 pixels.
OBS: The QVGA format is used in various devices, such as early consumer digital cameras and Web cams.
French (Photographie; Vidéotechnique)
format QVGA [correct, masculine noun]; QVGA [masculine noun]
DEF: Format d’affichage mesurant 320 x 240 pixels et équivalent au quart de la dimension d’une image VGA conventionnelle de 640 x 480 pixels.
OBS: On retrouve le format QVGA sur de nombreux appareils tels que les premiers appareils photo numériques et les caméras Web.
OBS: QVGA est l’abréviation de Quarter Video Graphics Array.