English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
bistatic radar [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Radar in which the transmitting and receiving antennas are separated by a considerable distance.
OBS: bistatic radar: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
PHR: Bistatic VHF radar.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
radar bistatique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Radar dont les antennes émettrice et réceptrice sont situées à distance l’une de l’autre.
OBS: radar bistatique : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
PHR: Radar bistatique VHF, radar VHF bistatique.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
radar biestático [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Se trataba de un radar biestático, es decir, con el transmisor y el receptor separados, cuyas antenas eran cortinas de dipolos sostenidos en grandes torres.