English (Search and Rescue (Aircraft); Air Safety; Air Traffic Control)
distress frequency [correct, officially approved]
CONT: ... the distress call and message should be repeated on the general distress frequency (121.5 MHz) or on any other frequency that is available, in the effort to establish ... communication with another station.
OBS: distress frequency: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Recherches et sauvetages (Aviation); Sécurité (Transport aérien); Circulation et trafic aériens)
fréquence de détresse [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: [...] la fréquence VHF 121, 5 est prévue comme fréquence de détresse [...]
OBS: fréquence de détresse : terme uniformisé par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Búsqueda y salvamento (Aviación); Seguridad (Transporte aéreo); Control de tránsito aéreo)
frecuencia de socorro [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: frecuencia de socorro : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).