English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Search and Rescue (Paramilitary); Signalling and Illumination (Water Transp.))
marine VHF radio; marine very high frequency radio [correct]
CONT: Marine VHF radio is installed on all large ships and most motorized small craft. It is mainly used for collision avoidance, summoning rescue services and communicating with harbours and marinas, and operates in the VHF frequency range, between 156 to 174 MHz.
French (Émission et réception radio; Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire); Signalisation (Transport par eau))
appareil radio VHF marin [masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'un téléphone n’ est pas accessible, vous pouvez utiliser votre appareil radio VHF marin pour appeler la station la plus proche.
OBS: VHF : très haute fréquence.