English (Air Navigation Aids; Air Traffic Control; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
VHF omnidirectional range station [correct, standardized]; very high frequency omnidirectional range station [correct]; VOR station [correct, standardized]; VOR facility
DEF: A ground-based electronic NAVAID [navigation aid] that transmits very high frequency navigation signals 360° in azimuth.
OBS: VHF omnidirectional range station; VOR station: terms and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
station de radiophare omnidirectionnel VHF [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; station VOR [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: NAVAID [aide à la navigation] électronique au sol qui émet des signaux VHF [très haute fréquence] sur 360° d’azimut.
OBS: station VOR : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: station de radiophare omnidirectionnel VHF; station VOR : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.