English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
overlay approach [correct, standardized]
DEF: Selected non-directional beacon (NDB), VHF [very high frequency] omnidirectional range (VOR) or VHF omnidirectional range/distance measuring equipment (VOR/DME) non-precision approach that can be flown by global positioning system (GPS) equipped aircraft (suffix “G”).
OBS: overlay approach: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
approche de recouvrement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Approche de non-précision NDB [radiophare non directionnel], VOR [radiophare omnidirectionnel VHF] ou VOR/DME [équipement de mesure de distance] qui peut être exécutée par un aéronef muni d’un GPS [système de positionnement mondial](suffixe «G»).
OBS: approche de recouvrement : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.