English (Air Transport)
physical layer [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The lowest level in the Open Systems Interconnection protocol model. The physical layer is concerned with the transmission of binary information over the physical medium (e.g. VHF radio).
OBS: physical layer: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Transport aérien)
couche physique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Couche inférieure du modèle de référence d’interconnexion de systèmes ouverts. La couche physique est chargée de la transmission de données binaires sur le support physique(radio VHF, par exemple).
OBS: couche physique : terme et définition uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Transporte aéreo)
capa física [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Capa de nivel más bajo en el modelo de protocolo para interconexión de sistemas abiertos. La capa física atiende a la transmisión de información binaria por el medio físico (p. ej., radio VHF).
OBS: capa física: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).