English (Air Navigation Aids)
VORTAC [correct, standardized]
OBS: A combination of VOR [VHF (very high frequency) omnidirectional range] and TACAN [tactical air navigation aid].
OBS: VORTAC: term standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne)
VORTAC [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Combinaison de VOR [radiophare omnidirectionnel VHF(très haute fréquence) ] et de TACAN [système de navigation aérienne tactique].
OBS: VORTAC : terme normalisé par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.