English (Atomic Physics; Cancers and Oncology)
nanoscale colloid [correct]
CONT: Nanoscale iron offers distinct advantages over conventional iron for in-situ applications in groundwater because they can be delivered to the subsurface without the need for excavation. This removes limitations due to depth, site structures and facility operations. A nanoscale colloid is small enough to flow through the pore space and associated pore throats of many granular geologic matrixes. The issues governing potential transport are not so much direct filtration, but the effects of gravity and the attractive forces at work on the mineral and colloid surfaces; this also includes agglomeration of the colloids in the injection solution.
PHR: Nanoscale colloid particles, colloid-virus interactions.
PHR: Non-metallic nanoscale colloid.
PHR: A nanoscale colloid formed from metal alloys.
PHR: Milk is a nanoscale colloid.
French (Physique atomique; Cancers et oncologie)
nanocolloïde [correct, masculine noun]; colloïde nanométrique [masculine noun]
DEF: Substance comportant de minuscules particules de dimensions nanométriques, dispersées dans un matériau ou injectées dans un système.
CONT: Le nanocolloïde ainsi injecté, migrait via les macrophages.
PHR: Nanocolloïde à base d’étain, de sulfure de rhénium, de taille moyenne.
PHR: Nanocolloïde ferromagnétique, marqué au Tc99m.
PHR: Injection, marquage du nanocolloïde.
Spanish (Física atómica; Tipos de cáncer y oncología)
nanocoloide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Las células reticuloendoteliales del hígado y bazo, así como de la médula ósea, son responsables del aclaramiento sanguíneo de los nanocoloides después de la inyección intravenosa.