English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
transparent car [correct]
OBS: ... the car's interior surfaces, such as the back seat, ceiling, doors, and dash, are fitted with retroreflective material. Once the exterior images reach the projector, that projector sends light to a half-mirror located behind the driver. The light reflects partly onto the back seat, and partly onto the ceiling, allowing the driver to see both parts of the image through the half-mirror. This allows the driver to be able to see hazards behind the car when looking into the half-mirror, even with a passenger in the back seat.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
voiture transparente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Des chercheurs japonais de l’Université de Keio, à Tokyo, ont conçu une voiture transparente… mais uniquement vue de l’intérieur. En d’autres termes, si la voiture semble tout à fait normale vue de l’extérieur, les passagers installés à l’intérieur peuvent en revanche «voir» à travers la carrosserie ce qui se passe à l’extérieur.
OBS: Le dispositif utilisé [...] est relativement simple : il repose sur l'utilisation de caméras situées à l'extérieur de la voiture, filmant autour de cette dernière. Les images recueillies sont ensuite diffusées à l'intérieur de la voiture via un système de rétroprojecteurs.