English (Audio Technology; Wireless and Mobile Communications)
infrared headphones [correct]; IR headphones [correct]
CONT: Compared to RF [radiofrequency] headphones, IR headphones have a lower risk of interference. This quality means that you may have better sound experience as [long] as the sound transmission distance isn't compromised.
French (Électroacoustique; Communications sans fil et mobiles)
écouteurs infrarouges [correct, plural masculine noun]; écouteurs IR [correct, plural masculine noun]
CONT: Les écouteurs IR sont des unités sans fil qui reçoivent des signaux audio via le spectre infrarouge, ce qui est similaire à la façon dont [une] télécommande de télévision ou [un] ordinateur fonctionne en réseau infrarouge.