English (IT Security)
botnet owner [correct]; botnet herder [correct]; bot herder [correct]
CONT: The owner of a botnet can control the computers which form the network from anywhere in the world – from another city, country or even another continent. Importantly, the Internet is structured in such a way that a botnet can be controlled anonymously.
French (Sécurité des TI)
maître de réseau de zombies [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Qui plus est, le maître du réseau de zombies peut administrer les ordinateurs infectés depuis n’ importe où, qu'il s’agisse d’une autre ville, d’un autre pays ou d’un autre continent. Via Internet et grâce à son organisation, il peut «gérer» en préservant l'anonymat.