English (Stators and Rotors (Electrical Components); Electric Rotary Machines)
rotor rim [correct]
CONT: The generator under test has laminated non isolated rotor and an integral slot number. The damper windings in adjacent poles are connected together, via the polar core and the rotor rim.
French (Stators et rotors (Composants électrotechniques); Machines tournantes électriques)
jante de rotor [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'alternateur est à pôles saillants avec rotor à tôles laminées non isolées. Les amortisseurs des pôles adjacents sont connectés entre eux via les noyaux polaires et la jante du rotor.