English (Computer Programs and Programming; IT Security)
design diversity [correct]
CONT: In its simplest form, design diversity involves the independent creation of two or more versions of a program, which are all executed on each input reading so that an adjudication mechanism can produce a "best" single output.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Sécurité des TI)
diversification de conception [correct, feminine noun]; diversification fonctionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Approche pour le développement d’un système destinée à fournir des services identiques via des conceptions et des réalisations séparées. [Définition reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR. ]
OBS: Cette diversification vise à réduire le risque de mode commun de défaillance.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Seguridad de IT)
variedad de diseños [correct, feminine noun]