English (Electronic Warfare; Internet and Telematics)
cyber operation [correct, noun, NATO, officially approved]; cyberspace operation [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; cyberspace op [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; cyber op [correct, noun, NATO]; cyberoperation [correct, noun]; cyber-operation [correct, noun]
DEF: Actions in or through cyberspace intended to preserve own and friendly freedom of action in cyberspace and/or to create effects to achieve military objectives.
OBS: cyber operation: designation officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
OBS: cyberspace operation; cyberspace op: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Guerre électronique; Internet et télématique)
opération dans le cyberespace [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; cyberopération [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; opération cybernétique [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble d’actions menées dans ou via le cyberespace dans le but de préserver la liberté d’action de ses propres forces ou des forces amies dans le cyberespace ou de créer des effets permettant d’atteindre les objectifs militaires.
OBS: opération dans le cyberespace; cyberopération : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: opération dans le cyberespace; cyberopération; opération cybernétique : désignations et définition normalisées par l’OTAN.