English (Urban Development; Urban Housing; Urban Sociology)
shanty town [correct]; shantytown [correct]; slum [avoid, see observation, noun]
DEF: A peripheral area of a town or city that is inhabited by the very poor [and that] usually consists of simple houses with little or no infrastructure or services.
OBS: slum: The terms "shanty town" and "slum" are often used as synonyms, but should be kept separate because they denote two different urban phenomena. Slums are decaying, impoverished neighborhoods in old, ready-built urban environments, whereas shanty towns are new neighborhoods constructed of rickety materials on vacant land often at the outskirts of urban areas.
French (Développement urbain; Habitation et logement (Urbanisme); Sociologie urbaine)
bidonville [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Agglomération d’abris de fortune, de construction sommaires et dont les habitants vivent dans des conditions difficiles, notamment à la périphérie des grandes villes.
OBS: Le bidonville résulte d’une occupation de fait, illégale, du sol dans les secteurs des périmètres urbains ou suburbains considérés comme inutilisables ou dangereux : fortes pentes, sols ravinés, zone inondable et de décharges, anciennes carrières, lagunes et littoraux et, d’une façon générale, zones laissées vacantes par leurs propriétaires ou par les municipalités. Elles sont alors occupées, sans qu'aucune viabilisation ne soit assurée, par des populations fréquemment sans emploi et sans ressources ou venues de l'extérieur […̍̍]
Spanish (Ordenación urbana; Viviendas (Urbanismo); Sociología urbana)
barriada [correct, feminine noun, Latin America]; villa miseria [correct, feminine noun, Argentina]; población callampa [correct, feminine noun, Chile]; pueblo joven [correct, masculine noun, Peru]; chabolismo [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; barraquismo [correct, masculine noun, Spain]
DEF: Barrio marginal en el que las viviendas están construidas con materiales de desecho que sus propietarios juntan de la calle y en el que habitan personas que carecen de recursos económicos.
OBS: villa miseria: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, explica que el plural adecuado de "villa miseria" es "villas miseria", y no "villas miserias".