English (Agriculture - General; Special-Language Phraseology)
multifunctionality of agriculture [correct]
CONT: Multifunctionality of agriculture. The value of agriculture is not just the crops and livestock products it yields. It has other functions, such as maintaining the countryside and rural communities.
CONT: A Lebanese participant stressed the importance of incorporating the multifunctionality of agriculture into regional and international plans of action. A delegate from Trinidad and Tobago recommended that the multiple functions be prioritized, focusing first on food security and the stakeholder function, followed by the economic, social and environmental functions respectively.
French (Agriculture - Généralités; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
multifonctionnalité de l'agriculture [correct, feminine noun]; caractère multifonctionnel de l'agriculture [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] rôle que [...] joue [l'agriculture], en dehors de la production de denrées agricoles, au niveau du paysage, de la conservation des sols, de la gestion durable des ressources naturelles renouvelables et de la préservation de la biodiversité, mais aussi de la viabilité socio-économique de nombreuses zones rurales.
OBS: multifonctionnalité de l’agriculture; caractère multifonctionnel de l’agriculture : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.