English (Finance)
viability gap funding [correct]
CONT: Viability gap funding is a scheme of the Government of India for providing financial support to public-private partnerships in infrastructure. A grant, one-time or deferred, is provided under this scheme with the objective of making projects commercially viable. Viability gap funding can take various forms including capital grants, subordinated loans, operation and maintenance support grants, and interest subsidies. A mix of capital and revenue support may also be considered.
French (Finances)
financement du déficit de viabilité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il s’agit d’un programme du Gouvernement indien tendant à apporter une aide financière aux PPP [partenariats public-privé] dans l'infrastructure. Une subvention unique ou différée est apportée pour rendre le projet commercialement viable. Le financement du déficit de viabilité peut revêtir diverses formes : subventions, prêts subordonnés, subventions d’exploitation et d’entretien et bonification d’intérêts. Une combinaison de participation au capital et de subventions est également possible.