English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Federal Administration)
reallocation option [correct]
CONT: The Treasury Board, assisted by its Secretariat, will assist the Cabinet policy committees and departments in developing any reallocation options that were not identified during the Budget planning process and provide advice to the policy committees of Cabinet on the viability and costing of identified options.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Administration fédérale)
option de réaffectation [correct, feminine noun]; possibilité de réaffectation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le Conseil du Trésor, aidé par le Secrétariat, doit aider les comités d’orientation et les ministères à préparer des options de réaffectation qui n’ ont pas été retenues dans le cadre du processus de planification budgétaire, et donner des conseils aux comités d’orientation du Cabinet en ce qui touche la viabilité et l'établissement du coût des options retenues.