English (Textile Industries)
natural fibre producer [correct]
CONT: Natural fibre producers have proven an important link in the emerging bioeconomy. Though cultivation of natural fibres such as cotton, sisal, and kenaf is not being considered right now in Canada, mainly because of the climate, others, such as flax and hemp, are now being taken very seriously. A number of initiatives by groups in the sector are directed at building infrastructures to establish the clusters necessary for viable natural fibre exploitation.
French (Industries du textile)
producteur de fibres naturelles [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les producteurs de fibres naturelles s’avèrent un maillon important de la bioéconomie en émergence. Si la culture de certaines fibres naturelles telles que le coton, le sisal, le kénaf n’ est pas envisagée actuellement au Canada – principalement pour des raisons climatiques –, d’autres telles que le lin et le chanvre sont considérées comme une option très sérieuse. En particulier, plusieurs initiatives menées par des regroupements sectoriels visent en ce moment à acquérir l'expertise et mettre en place les infrastructures pour établir les filières nécessaires à la viabilité d’une exploitation industrielle de certaines fibres naturelles.