English (Waste Management)
constituent flux [correct]
CONT: Information required to select a disposal site shall include (a) physical, chemical and biological characteristics of the water-column and the sea-bed; (b) location of amenities, values and other uses of the sea in the area under consideration; (c) assessment of the constituent fluxes associated with disposal in relation to existing fluxes of substances in the marine environment; and (d) economic and operational feasibility.
OBS: Statute cited: Canadian Environmental Protection Act.
French (Gestion des déchets)
flux de constituants [masculine noun]
CONT: Les renseignements requis pour choisir un lieu d’immersion doivent inclure : a) les caractéristiques physiques, chimiques et biologiques de la colonne d’eau et des fonds marins; b) l'emplacement des agréments, valeurs et autres utilisations de la mer dans la zone considérée; c) l'évaluation des flux de constituants liés à l'immersion par rapport aux flux de substances préexistants dans le milieu marin; d) la viabilité économique et opérationnelle.
OBS: Loi citée : Loi canadienne sur la protection de l’environnement.