English (Subway; Mass Transit)
subway [correct, standardized]; subway system [correct]; metro [correct]; heavy rail [correct]; rail rapid transit [correct]; RRT [correct]; RRT; rapid rail transit [correct]; heavy rail transit [correct]; HRT [correct]; HRT; underground [correct, Great Britain]; underground railroad [correct, Great Britain]; tube [correct, Great Britain, familiar]
DEF: An electric railway with the capacity for a "heavy volume" of traffic and characterized by exclusive rights-of-way, multi-car trains, high speed and rapid acceleration, sophisticated signalling and high platform loading.
OBS: subway: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Métro; Transports en commun)
métro [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]; réseau de métro [correct, masculine noun]; réseau de métropolitain [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; métropolitain [correct, see observation, masculine noun, obsolete]; chemin de fer métropolitain [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Chemin de fer urbain à traction électrique établi en site [propre], généralement en souterrain ou sur viaduc, et destiné au transport des voyageurs avec une fréquence élevée de desserte.
OBS: métro; métropolitain : Ces termes peuvent être employés pour désigner le réseau de chemin de fer urbain, une ligne, une voiture, une rame ou une station de ce réseau de même que l’administration de la société ou de l’organisme exploitant.
OBS: métro : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
Spanish (Ferrocarril subterráneo; Transporte público)
metro [correct, masculine noun]; subterráneo [correct, masculine noun]; metropolitano [correct, masculine noun, rare]
DEF: Ferrocarril subterráneo [...] que sirve para el transporte rápido de viajeros en las aglomeraciones urbanas muy importantes [...]