English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
monocable bridge [correct]
CONT: Steel cable-braced bridges ... The first monocable bridge was built over the Elbe at Hamburg (1961). The 564- foot ... span was braced by cables only on the longitudinal centre line of the bridge. The towers over which they pass consist of single posts with roadways on either side ... Monocables have only about 70 percent of the weight of dual cables, because they are less affected by asymmetric live load.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
pont à câble porteur unique [masculine noun]; pont monocâble [masculine noun]
OBS: Dans le domaine des interventions en sites exceptionnels, l'année 1998 a été pour les équipes de la société ELITE l'occasion de relever un défi technique particulièrement audacieux : la pose de la passerelle provisoire pour le déroulage du câble porteur du pont suspendu au Viaduc de Chavanon sur l'Autoroute A. 89.
OBS: Voir la fiche «pont à câbles porteurs / cable supported bridge».