English (Meats and Meat Industries)
organ meats [correct]
DEF: any edible part of a slaughter animal that consists of or forms part of an internal organ (as the liver, kidney, heart, or brain).
OBS: Distinguished from meat.
CONT: "Variety meats": An edible part of a slaughter animal usually including organ meats (as liver, heart) ... and various other structures (as tongues, ears or skin).
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
abats rouges [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: «Les abats» : les sous-produits comestibles (viscères essentiellement) des animaux tués pour la consommation. [...] «Abats rouges» : cœur, foie, mamelles, poumons (mou), rate, reins (rognons). «Abats blancs» : estomac (gras-double), intestins (tripes), langue, mufle, pied, thymus (ris), testicules (rognons blancs, amourettes).
OBS: Les abats des animaux de boucherie forment le «cinquième quartier»; ils ne sont pas considérés comme «viande».