English (Slaughterhouses; Food Safety)
contamination during evisceration [correct]
CONT: Rodding and bunging are critical preliminary operations in controlling contamination during evisceration ... Furthermore, the incidence of E. coli and Salmonella was decreased if the bung was sealed before pre-evisceration washing ... The tying off of the oesophagus and enclosing the rectum to prevent leakage of ingesta and feces are critical preliminary operations in controlling contamination during evisceration ...
French (Abattoirs; Salubrité alimentaire)
accident d'éviscération [correct, masculine noun]; AE [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] présence de souillures diffuses en provenance du tube digestif : 15 carcasses identifiées par l’entreprise comme ayant fait l’objet d’un accident d’éviscération ont été introduites dans l’essai. Visuellement, ces carcasses présentaient des couleurs jaunes verdâtres, relativement diffuses [...]
OBS: La viande peut être contaminée au moment de l'éviscération si ducontenu de l'intestin entre en contact avec la carcasse [...]