English (Meats and Meat Industries; Regulations and Standards (Food))
sub-primal cut [correct]
DEF: A cut of meat that is greater than [the regulated thickness] and is derived from a beef carcass or a primal cut thereof.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie; Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation))
coupe sous-primaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toute coupe de viande provenant d’une carcasse de bœuf ou d’une coupe primaire de bœuf et dont le volume dépasse [l'épaisseur exigée].