English (Meats and Meat Industries)
goat meat [correct]
CONT: In general, goat meat is unique in flavor and palatability. It is leaner than many other red meats and usually less tender.
OBS: Goat meat is termed either cabrito or chevron, depending on the goat’s age at slaughter. Cabrito (Spanish for "little goat” is from kids slaughtered within the first week of birth. Its main use is for barbecue meat, and it is highly sought after by certain ethnic groups. Chevron, on the other hand, is from older kids slaughtered close to or after weaning. Of these two types, cabrito is the more tender. Older (mature) goat meat is used primarily in processed foods such as goat sausage, frankfurters, bologna, and chili con carne.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
viande de chèvre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La viande de chèvre est consommée par environ 70 % de la population mondiale. Par contre, le type et l'âge de la chèvre consommée variera énormément selon les pays et les coutumes. La chèvre est une source de viande importante pour la plupart des pays d’Afrique et d’Asie. Les pays méditerranéens et latino-américains consomment également beaucoup de viande de chèvre [...] Il est à noter que la composition de la viande de chèvre ressemble beaucoup à celle du poulet et en plus elle est riche en gras insaturés et en oméga-3 offrant ainsi un avantage marketing sur les autres viandes rouges pour les consommateurs soucieux de leur santé.
Spanish (Industria cárnica, de fiambres y embutidos)
carne de cabra [correct, feminine noun]; carne de cabrito [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Se utiliza el término cabrito para referirse a la carne de las cabras de poca edad.