English (Slaughterhouses; Trade)
commercial slaughtering [correct]
CONT: Animal Products Processing -- Intensive. Uses and facilities engaged in the commercial slaughtering or rendering of animals for further use in manufacturing or as semi-finished food products. Examples include slaughter houses, animal or marine rendering plants and tanneries.
OBS: commercial slaughtering: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Abattoirs; Commerce)
abattage commercial [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le caribou. Il se retrouve dans le Grand Nord québécois et il est surtout chassé par les Inuits pour leur consommation personnelle. Depuis quelques années, on a commencé l'abattage commercial de caribou pour la consommation générale, mais la quantité de viande transformée est encore faible.
OBS: abattage commercial : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.