English (Meats and Meat Industries)
aged beef [correct]
DEF: Beef that has been stored in a controlled refrigerated environment to ultimately increase [its] overall flavor ...
OBS: During this "drying," the beef goes through an enzymatic process, changing the flavor, tenderness and weight of the beef.
OBS: aged beef: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
viande de bœuf maturée [correct, feminine noun]; viande de bœuf attendrie [feminine noun]
OBS: Une viande maturée : maturation des morceaux à griller ou à rôtir [...] pour une meilleure tendreté de la viande.
OBS: viande de bœuf maturée; viande de bœuf attendrie : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.