English (Household Utensils and Appliances (General))
skewer [correct]
DEF: a pin of wood or metal for fastening meat to keep in form while roasting or to hold small pieces of meat and vegetables for broiling.
French (Équipement ménager (Généralités))
brochette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petite broche de métal ou de bois dont on se sert, soit pour assujettir la viande à la broche, soit pour faire rôtir ou griller de petites pièces de gibier et d’autres viandes.