English (Prepared Dishes (Cooking); Restaurant Menus)
tandoori dishes [correct]; tandoori foods
CONT: All Tandoori dishes are delicately prepared and marinated and blended in traditional Indian herbs and spices, grilled or cooked over charcoal fire in our special clay oven.
OBS: Tandoori dishes derive their name from the Tandoor oven that they are cooked in.
French (Plats cuisinés; Menus (Restauration))
mets tandoori [correct, masculine noun, plural]; plats tandoori [masculine noun, plural]; mets tandouri [masculine noun, plural]; plats tandouri [masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Les mets Tandoori doivent leur nom au tandouri, un four d’argile alimenté au charbon de bois qui sert à griller, à cuire au barbecue ou au four les viandes, les fruits de mer et le pain. Les viandes et les fruits de mer sont marinés dans une sauce traditionnelle moyennement épicée et ensuite rôtis lentement dans un tandouri. Cette méthode donne un mets succulent dont la saveur tient à la fois de la cuisson au barbecue et de la cuisson au four [...] On reconnaît les recettes Tandoori à [la] couleur rouge distincte que prend la viande.