English (Prepared Dishes (Cooking))
meat loaf [correct]; meatloaf [correct]
DEF: A loaf-shaped mixture of ground meat (beef, veal, lamb or pork) or poultry, seasonings and usually onions, bound with bread crumbs and/or eggs and baked; served hot or cold.
French (Plats cuisinés)
pain de viande [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les pains de viande sont souvent snobés car ils sont à base d’une viande peu noble : la viande hachée.