English (Meats and Meat Industries)
boneless strip loin steak [correct]
OBS: Prepared from the strip loin, boneless, regular with the back strap and excessive finger bone tissue and cartilage removed. The fat cover average 1/4" (6 mm), not exceeding 1/2" (13 mm) at any one point. The tail length does not exceeds 2" (50 mm).
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
bifteck de contre-filet [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Préparé à partir du contre-filet régulier dont le ligament dorsal, la viande intercostale excessive et le cartilage sont retirés. La couche de gras a une épaisseur moyenne de 1/4"(6 mm) et n’ excède 1/2"(13 mm) en aucun point. L'extrémité ne dépasse pas 2"(50 mm).