English (Freezing and Refrigerating; Slaughterhouses; Meats and Meat Industries)
cold shortening [correct]; cold contracture [correct]
DEF: contraction of the muscles occurring in essentially veal and lamb meat when carcasses are cooled too quickly after death.
French (Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération; Abattoirs; Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
raccourcissement dû au froid [correct, masculine noun]; contraction par le froid [correct, feminine noun]; contraction au froid [correct, feminine noun]; cryo-choc [correct, masculine noun]; contracture au froid [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Contraction musculaire apparaissant dans la viande, surtout de veau ou de mouton, si les carcasses sont refroidies trop rapidement après l'abattage.