English (Meats and Meat Industries; Sheep Raising)
mutton [correct]
DEF: The flesh of a sheep, especially a grown sheep, used as food.
OBS: mutton: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie; Élevage des ovins)
viande de mouton [correct, feminine noun]; mouton [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: viande de mouton; mouton : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l'agriculture» et reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.