English (Space Centres)
hydraulic shaker [correct]
CONT: A first series of vibration tests on a structural model of the 8 tons/10m high "Envisat-1/Polar Platform" satellite have recently been performed on the 6-degrees-of-freedom hydraulic shaker "Hydra" in the test centre at ESA/ESTEC at Noordwijk, the Netherlands.
French (Centres spatiaux)
table vibrante hydraulique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une première série d’essais en vibration du modèle structurel du satellite européen Envisat d’une masse de 8 tonnes vient d’être menée sur la nouvelle table vibrante hydraulique HYDM au centre d’essai de l'ESTEC à Noordwijk(Pays-Bas).