English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics))
mounted compactor [correct, standardized]
DEF: A vibrator hydraulic tool, mounted to a carrier, that compacts material by means of oscillating forces applied to a base plate.
OBS: mounted compactor: term and definition standardized by ISO in 2007.
French (Outillage (Mécanique))
compacteur fixe [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Machine portative hydraulique vibrante montée sur un support, qui compacte le matériau au moyen de forces alternatives appliquées à une plaque de fond.
OBS: compacteur fixe : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO en 2007.