English (Acoustics (Physics))
electrodynamic vibration generator [correct]; electro-dynamic vibration machine [correct]
DEF: A vibration generator which derives its vibratory force from the interaction of a magnetic field of constant value, and a coil of wire contained in it which is excited by a suitable alternating current.
OBS: The moving element of an electrodynamic vibration generator includes the vibration table, the moving coil, and all the parts of the generator that are intended to participate in the vibration.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
générateur électrodynamique de vibrations [correct, masculine noun]; machine électrodynamique de vibrations [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Générateur de vibrations dont la force vibratoire résulte de l’interaction d’un champ magnétique de valeur constante et d’une bobine excitée par un courant alternatif convenable.
OBS: La partie mobile d’un générateur électrodynamique de vibrations comprend sa table vibrante, l'induit et tous les éléments du générateur qui suivent le mouvement de vibrations ou peuvent être considérés comme tels.