English (Construction Site Equipment)
vibrator base plate [correct]; base-plate [correct]
CONT: Vibrating plate compactor. A machine used for compaction of granular soils, basically comprising a steel base-plate with upturned edges, supporting either a fixed or pivoted engine-driven eccentric mechanism.
CONT: [In a formula applying to vertically oscillating masses on the surface of sand,] ... R = radius of vibrator base plate, in., or radius of an equivalent circular area of a rectangular ...
French (Matériel de chantier)
plaque de base vibrante [feminine noun]
CONT: [Dans une formule relative à une masse vibrant verticalement à la surface d’un sable, ] [...] R=rayon de la plaque de base vibrante ou rayon d’une surface circulaire équivalente à une surface rectangulaire, en cm.