English (Electrical Relays)
relay reliability [correct]
CONT: Relay reliability is demonstrated by performing life tests on a representative sample randomly selected from each manufacturing lot. Lot sizes vary to a maximum of about one week's production of a particular configuration. Generally, the testing is carried out at the maximum ambient temperature and at the rated contact loads in a controlled environment. The samples are cycled to the minimum rated life of the relay, and the failures are used to calculate the demonstrated reliability.
French (Relais (Distribution électrique))
fiabilité d'un relais [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour étudier expérimentalement la fiabilité d’un relais, en particulier afin de déterminer s’il convient d’employer un matériau donné dans un relais, on soumet le relais à des cycles de fonctionnement à l'aide d’une table vibrante.