English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
wild pansy [correct, see observation]; Johnny-jump-up [correct]; wild violet [correct, see observation]; pansy violet
OBS: A plant of the family Violaceae.
OBS: wild pansy: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
OBS: wild pansy; wild violet: common names also used when referring to the species Viola arvensis.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
violette tricolore [correct, feminine noun]; violette pensée [correct, feminine noun]; pensée sauvage [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Violaceae.
OBS: violette tricolore : nom à privilégier selon l’Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta))
pensamiento [correct, masculine noun]; trinitaria [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Familia: violáceas.