English (Genitourinary Tract; The Genitals; Sociology (General))
complete excision and infibulation
DEF: Excision of all external genitalia with subsequent stitching together of the vulva, leaving a small opening at the base of the vagina.
OBS: Source(s): Text on the prevention of the female genital mutilation - Health Canada.
French (Appareil génito-urinaire; Organes génitaux; Sociologie (Généralités))
excision complète et infibulation [feminine noun]
DEF: Excision de tous les organes génitaux externes avec suture ultérieure de la vulve, ne laissant ainsi qu'une mince ouverture à la base du vagin.
OBS: Source(s) : Texte sur la prévention de la mutilation des organes génitaux féminins - Santé Canada.