English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Genitals)
clitoris [correct]
DEF: The female genital organ located in the anterior part of the vulva, which contains numerous nerve endings and plays a major role in sexual arousal and pleasure in women.
OBS: clitoris: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.2.02.001: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Organes génitaux)
clitoris [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petit organe érectile situé à la partie antérieure de la vulve, à la jonction de l'extrémité supérieure des petites lèvres.
OBS: clitoris : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.2.02.001 : numéro d’identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Órganos genitales)
clítoris [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Órgano eréctil de la mujer localizado en la vulva, arriba del meato urinario, cuya estimulación produce placer sexual.