English (Surgery)
intermediate infibulation; subtotal vulvectomy and infibulation
DEF: Excision of the clitoris, labia minora, and may involve partial excision of the upper two thirds part of the labia majora with stitching together of the edges of the wound.
OBS: Source(s): Text on the prevention of the female genital mutilation - Health Canada.
OBS: subtotal vulvectomy and infibulation: medical term.
French (Chirurgie)
infibulation intermédiaire [feminine noun]; vulvectomie presque totale et infibulation [feminine noun]
DEF: Excision du clitoris, des petites lèvres, et dans certains cas, excision partielle des deux tiers supérieurs des grandes lèvres, avec suture des extrémités de la blessure.
OBS: Source(s) : Texte sur la prévention de la mutilation des organes génitaux féminins - Santé Canada.
OBS: vulvectomie presque totale et infibulation : terme médical.