English (Engines (Motor Vehicles))
Variable Valve Timing and Lift with Intelligence [correct]; VVTL-i [correct]
CONT: Based on the VVT-i system, the VVTL-i system has adopted a cam changeover mechanism that varies the amount of lift of the intake and exhaust valves while the engine is operating at high speeds. In addition to achieving higher engine speeds and higher outputs, this system enables the valve timing to be optimally set, resulting in improved fuel economy.
OBS: VVTL-i is a system designed by Toyota whereas VTEC-i is designed by Honda. They are very similar except for the fact that Toyota's mechanism for the variable lift is different from Honda's.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
distribution à gestion variable et intelligente en continu et levées variables des soupapes [correct, feminine noun]; VVTL-i [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le système VVTL-i a recourt à une came supplémentaire montée sur chaque arbre à cames et destinée à augmenter la levée des soupapes d’admission et d’échappement aux régimes moteur élevés(au-delà de 6. 200 tr/mn). Cette solution permet d’accroître la puissance disponible dans les hauts régimes.