English (Plumbing)
upleg [correct]; upstream leg [correct]
CONT: Fig. 21-4. Typical water closets ... (b) Siphon-jet [closet]: water from rim becomes jet in the upleg of discharge, then is siphoned out in downleg.
French (Plomberie)
branche ascendante [correct, feminine noun]; branche montante [correct, feminine noun]; jambe montante [feminine noun]
CONT: (...) on a créé des cuvettes [de W.-C] dans lesquelles le remplissage du siphon se fait par injection grâce à un conduit(...) de petit diamètre amenant la presque totalité de l'eau dans la branche ascendante du siphon.