English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
centre sill [correct]; center sill [correct, United States]
DEF: The centre longitudinal member of the car underframe.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
longrine centrale [correct, feminine noun]; longeron central [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élément longitudinal du wagon placé au centre du châssis.