English (Rail Transport Operations; Railroad Safety)
train information and braking system [correct]; TIBS [correct]
CONT: The train was equipped with a train information and braking system (TIBS) consisting of a sense and brake unit (SBU) mounted on the last car of the equipment left standing on the main track and an input and display unit (IDU) in the locomotive cab. The IDU displays the pressure in the brake pipe, emits an audible alarm when pressure drops below 48 pounds per square inch, and warns of zero brake pipe pressure. Also, movement of standing cars causes the display on the IDU to indicate the direction of movement of the car on which the IDU is mounted. ... The TIBS is equipped with an emergency braking feature that can be used to remotely trigger an emergency brake application.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Sécurité (Transport par rail))
système de contrôle et de freinage en queue de train [correct, masculine noun]; système TIBS [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système équipé de composants radio en tête et en queue de train ayant pour fonction de surveiller et d’afficher la pression dans la conduite générale du dernier wagon, de déclencher un freinage d’urgence en queue de train à partir de la tête, et de calculer et d’afficher les mesures de distance.