English (Botany)
iroko [correct]; kambala [correct]
DEF: A very large timber tree (Chlorophora excelsa) of tropical western Africa with strong durable streaky lustrous light brown to dark brown wood that is extremely resistant to termite attack and often used as a substitute for teak.
French (Botanique)
iroko [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grand arbre de l'Afrique intertropicale(Chlorophora excelsa, famille des moracées), dont la hauteur atteint 40 m et le diamètre 1, 70 m, qui donne un bois jaune-brun, utilisé en carrosserie, charronnage, tonnellerie, construction navale et pour les planchers de wagon.