English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
B end [correct, officially approved]; B-end [correct]; B end of car [correct]
DEF: In a railway freight car, the end on which the hand brake is located or toward which the brake cylinder piston moves when the brakes are applied.
OBS: B end : term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
bout B [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; bout B du wagon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Extrémité d’un wagon où se trouve placé le frein à main ou vers laquelle se déplace le piston du cylindre de frein lors d’un freinage.
OBS: bout B : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.