English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Loads and Weights (Transport.); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
body bolster [correct]
DEF: Transverse member of the underframe over the trucks which transmits the load carried by the longitudinal sills to the trucks through the centre plates.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Poids et charges (Transports); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
traverse de caisse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Élément transversal du châssis d’un wagon placé sur le bogie et lui transmettant, par le truchement de la crapaudine, la charge que supportent les longerons.