English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
S-1 load sensor valve
DEF: Valve that determines if a car is empty or loaded. It also functions to regulate air flow to the P-1 load proportional valve when a car is empty.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
détecteur de charge S-1 [masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil qui détermine si le wagon est chargé ou vide. S’ il est vide, il transmet l'air de commande au variateur de pression P-1.