English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Rolling Stock (Railroads))
strut cylinder
DEF: Device used with some automatic changeover valves; it determines whether the car is loaded or empty and controls the changeover valve accordingly.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
détecteur de charge [masculine noun]
DEF: Organe associé à certaines valves automatiques de changement de régime; il détermine si le wagon est chargé ou vide et commande en conséquence la valve de changement de régime.