English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Rail Transport Operations; Freight Service (Rail Transport))
indirect connection car [correct, officially approved]; indirect ownership car [correct, officially approved]; non-direct connection car [correct]
DEF: In Car Service terminology, a car intended for and belonging to a railroad with which the handling carrier does not have an interchange. In the case of box cars of indirect ownership mechanically designated as "XM", there exists a short routing plan (CSD-90 or SCO-90) established and controlled by the A.A.R., which allows each railroad to dispose of these cars when empty to certain railroads and at specified junction points without regard to prior inbound route of loaded movement of the cars. In the case of gondolas and flats of indirect ownership with a specified mechanical designation, short routing plan SCO-100 is used.
OBS: indirect connection car; indirect ownership car: Terms officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
OBS: Non-direct connection car: term used in the centralized management of CN freight traffic called TRACS (Traffic Reporting and Controlling System).
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Exploitation (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
wagon pour échange indirect [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; wagon en échange indirect [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans la terminologie du service des wagons, wagon appartenant à un chemin de fer auquel le réseau utilisateur n’ est par raccordé directement. Dans le cas de wagons couverts appartenant à des réseaux non contigus et portant la désignation mécanique "XM", l'A. A. R. a établi un plan d’acheminement(CSD-90 ou SCO-90) par l'itinéraire le plus court, qui permet à chaque chemin de fer de remettre ces wagons, quand ils sont vides, à certains réseaux et à des points de jonction déterminés sans égard à leur parcours antérieur en charge. Dans le cas des tombereaux appartenant à des réseaux non contigus et portant une désignation mécanique précise, on utilise le plan SCO-100.
OBS: wagon pour échange indirect: Terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.
OBS: Wagon en échange indirect : terme utilisé dans le système de gestion centralisée du trafic marchandises du CN appelé système TRACS.