English (Special Rail Transport)
dunnage-free car [correct, standardized]
DEF: A railway car with load-restraining devices designed to eliminate the need for temporary bracing, blocking, or dunnage.
OBS: Standardized by CGSB.
French (Transports ferroviaires spéciaux)
wagon sans fardage [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Wagon de chemin de fer, muni de dispositifs d’immobilisation de la charge, conçus pour éliminer l'emploi d’entretoises, de blocs ou d’autres matières de fardage temporaires.
OBS: Normalisé par l’ONGC.