English (Rail Transport Operations; Freight Service (Rail Transport); Shunting Operations (Railroads))
stop-off [correct, standardized, officially approved]; stop-off [correct, standardized, officially approved]; stop-off point
DEF: A point where a car is left temporarily for loading or unloading and for forwarding at a later date.
OBS: stop-off: Term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
OBS: "Stopoff" has been standardized by the CGSB.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail); Triage (Chemins de fer))
escale [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; arrêt en cours de route [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Lieu où un wagon est laissé temporairement pour y être chargé ou déchargé avant son acheminement ultérieur.
OBS: escale : Terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée et normalisé par l’ONGC.