English (Freight Service (Rail Transport))
continuous seal
DEF: A term denoting that the seals on a car remained intact during the movement of a car from point of origin to destination.
French (Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
plomb intact [masculine noun]
DEF: Lorsque les plombs apposés sur un wagon, au départ, sont retrouvés intacts à l'arrivée, le chemin de fer prétend en tirer la preuve qu'il n’ y a eu ni perte ni spoliation pendant le transport.