English (Milling and Cereal Industries)
balloon annex [correct]
CONT: The balloon annex usually has a capacity of about 680 tonnes. Built beside the elevator, it is usually 8.2 metres wide, 18.3 metres long, 6.1 metres high and has one partition in the middle which creates two large bins. It is filled by lifting grain within the elevator itself from the pit to the distributor spout and then directing the grain through an added spout to the annex. A 23 centimetre auger, located beneath the floor, is used to empty the annex. The elevator engine is used for power. Grain is brought from the annex into the elevator's back hopper and elevated to one of the elevator's storage bins or into a rail car.
French (Minoterie et céréales)
annexe temporaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une annexe temporaire a habituellement une capacité d’environ 680 tonnes. Attenante au silo, elle a normalement 8, 2 mètres de largeur, 18, 3 mètres de longueur et 6, 1 de hauteur et une cloison verticale placée en son milieu la divise en deux grandes cellules. Pour les remplir, on élève le grain au sommet du silo proprement dit, puis on le laisse s’écouler par l'une des goulottes dans l'annexe. Une vis transporteuse de 23 centimètres placée sous le plancher et entraînée par le moteur de l'élévateur amène le grain de l'annexe à la fosse arrière de l'élévateur à godets et, de là, l'élève pour le mettre dans une cellule du silo ou le charger dans un wagon de chemin de fer.