English (Rail Transport Operations; Freight Service (Rail Transport))
UR [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The abbreviation for Unknown Railroad used in Car Accounting records and car tracing inquiries to identify a missing receipt or delivery of a car from a railroad yet to be identified.
OBS: UR: Term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
UR [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Abréviation de l'anglais "Unknown Railroad" utilisée dans les registres de la Comptabilité des wagons et les demandes de repérage de wagons pour désigner la réception ou la livraison d’un wagon par un chemin de fer qui n’ est pas encore identifié.
OBS: UR : Terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.