English (Urban Development)
historic center [correct]; historic centre [correct]; historic city centre [correct]; historic city center [correct]; historic town centre [correct]; historic town center [correct]; historic core of a town [correct]; historic core [correct]; historic nucleus; historic old town
CONT: Wallace College is located in the heart of the historic "old town" of Edinburgh, close to the Royal Mile.
French (Développement urbain)
centre historique [correct, masculine noun]; noyau historique [correct, masculine noun]; centre ancien [correct, masculine noun]; centre ancien historique [correct, masculine noun]; vieille ville historique [feminine noun]
DEF: Centre d’une agglomération lors de sa création.
DEF: Partie la plus ancienne d’une ville, noyau à partir duquel s’est effectué le développement.
CONT: Le bazar principal est situé dans le centre ancien des grandes villes [...]
CONT: Wallace College se trouve au cœur de la vieille ville historique d’Edimbourg, à proximité du Royal Mile.
Spanish (Ordenación urbana)
casco histórico [masculine noun]