English (Teleprinters and Telex Networks; Telecommunications Transmission)
telefax system [correct]
CONT: Local health departments ... are linked to health care providers, and community health and emergency response agencies through e-mail and a rapid telefax system that is used to communicate information and coordinate an emergency response.
French (Téléimprimeurs et réseau télex; Transmission (Télécommunications))
système de transmission fac-similé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Des produits GOES WEFAX sont fabriqués [...] puis transmis sur le Système de Transmission Fac-similé à la station Virginia, île Wallops, qui émet le signal vers les satellites GOES pour distribution finale aux utilisateurs.