English (Botany; Vegetable Crop Production; Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
catjang [correct, standardized]; catjang cowpea [correct]; catjang pea [correct]; catjang bean [correct]; Jerusalem pea [correct, Africa]
CONT: Two related subspecies [of the cowpea (Vigna sinensis]) are the asparagus bean (Vigna sinensis var sesquipedalis) and the catjang (V. sinensis var. cylindrica).... Catjang cowpeas are erect semibushy plants with small oblong seeds borne is small pods 3 to 5 inches long.
OBS: catjang: term standardized by ISO.
French (Botanique; Production légumière; Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
catjang [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; haricot kunde [correct, masculine noun]; dolique mongette [correct, masculine noun]; dolic mongette [masculine noun]; pois canne [correct, masculine noun, regional]; pois yeux noirs [correct, masculine noun, Antilles]; niébé [correct, masculine noun, Africa]; voamba [correct, masculine noun, Africa]; bannette [correct, feminine noun, regional]
CONT: Le dolic mongette, très répandu en Chine, en Louisiane, un peu dans le sud de la France (où on l’appelle «bannette») et en Italie; il ressemble à un haricot à petits grains (on mange les jeunes gousses comme des haricots verts et les grains à maturité comme des pois secs.
OBS: Vigna catjang Walp.
OBS: vigna cylindrica (L.) Skeels.
OBS: catjang : termes normalisé par l’ISO.
Spanish (Botánica; Producción hortícola; Frutas y verduras (Tipos y procesamiento - Ind. alimentaria))
judía catjang [feminine noun]; caupí catjang