English (Surgical Instruments)
Frazier suction tube [correct]; Frazier suction cannula [correct]; Frazier aspiration tube [correct]
DEF: Suction tube for removing fluid in enterological and neurosurgical procedures.
OBS: There are many varieties of suction tubes, often bearing the name of their inventor: Andrews-Pinchon suction tube; De Bakey suction tube; Magill suction tube; Nuboer suction tube; Poole suction tube; Yankauer suction tube; etc.
OBS: Charles Harrison Frazier. American neurosurgeon (1870-1936)
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
canule de Frazier [correct, feminine noun]; tube d'aspiration de Frazier [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Il existe plusieurs variétés de tubes d’aspiration, portant fréquemment le nom de leur inventeur : tube d’aspiration Andrews-Pinchon; tube d’aspiration Buie; tube d’aspiration de Bakey; tube d’aspiration Magill; tube d’aspiration Nuboer; tube d’aspiration Walton Yankauer; tube d’aspiration Yankauer; etc.