English (Surgical Instruments)
Yankauer suction tube [correct]; Yankauer suction cannula [correct]
CONT: A simple and safe technique is described for evacuation of pretibial haematoma in elderly patients. A Yankauer sucker attached to the wall suction is used to evacuate the haematoma under local anaesthesia. This technique is used in the accident and emergency department and the ward.
OBS: There are many varieties of suction tubes, often bearing the name of their inventor: Andrews-Pinchon suction tube; De Bakey suction tube; Frazier suction tube; Magill suction tube; Nuboer suction tube; Poole suction tube; etc.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
canule de Yankauer [correct, feminine noun]; canule chirurgicale Yankauer; tube d'aspiration de Yankauer [correct, masculine noun]; sonde d'aspiration de Yankauer [feminine noun]
CONT: Lot 18. - Canule de Yankauer pour aspiration chirurgicale 2 000 Lot 19. - Canule de yankauer avec régulateur et arrêt de vide pour aspiration chirurgicale 350 Lot 20. - Canule de yankauer avec régulateur et arrêt de vide et tubulure pré-connectée 800 Lot 21. - Tubulure d’aspiration avec godet pour canule de yankauer
OBS: Il existe plusieurs variétés de tubes d’aspiration, portant fréquemment le nom de leur inventeur : tube d’aspiration Andrews-Pinchon; tube d’aspiration Buie; tube d’aspiration de Bakey; tube d’aspiration Magill; tube d’aspiration Nuboer; tube d’aspiration Walton Yankauer; tube d’aspiration Yankauer; etc.