English (Games and Competitions (Sports); Skating)
invitational competition [correct]; invitational event [correct]; invitational [correct, noun]
DEF: Competition in which all competitors and/or teams are invited by the host.
CONT: Eleven Ontario Conference universities: Brock, Carleton, Guelph, McGill, Queen's, Ryerson, Toronto, Trenton, Waterloo, Western, and Wilfrid Laurier compete annually for the top spot at the invitational competitions and the OUA Figure Skating Championships. ... After placing 2nd at the Queen's invitaional in November, we improved to take the gold medal at the Waterloo Invitational.
OBS: Figure skating terms.
French (Jeux et compétitions (Sports); Patinage)
compétition invitation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Onze universités ontariennes, soit Brock, Carleton, Guelph, McGill, Queen's, Ryerson, Toronto, Trent, Waterloo, Western et Wilfrid Laurier se disputent chaque année la première place aux compétitions invitations et aux Championnats de patinage artistique des Sports Universitaires de l'Ontario. [...] Après nous être classés deuxièmes à la compétition invitation de Queens en novembre, nous nous sommes améliorés et avons remporté la médaille d’or à la compétition invitation de Waterloo.
OBS: Terme de patinage artistique.