English (Roofs (Building Elements); Metal Construction)
metal roof [correct, officially approved]
CONT: It seems strange that metal roofs should leak as much as they do. The metal roof panels don't necessarily leak, but the problems always come at the penetrations and the seams.
OBS: metal roof: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment); Construction métallique)
toit métallique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La maison écologique de Waterloo présente les caractéristiques suivantes [...] Un toit métallique en matériaux recyclés. On s’attend à ce que ce toit dure trois fois plus longtemps qu'un toit asphalté traditionnel.
OBS: toit métallique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).