English (Infantry)
British square [correct]
CONT: ... adopt the square as a formation. Thus the famous "British Square" was born of the defeat at Isandhlwana.
French (Infanterie)
carré britannique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cuirassiers français chargeant un carré britannique à Waterloo.