English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Security Devices)
wireless identification system [correct]; wireless ID system [correct]
CONT: Radio frequency identification (RFID) first appeared in access control and tracking applications in the 1980s. These wireless identification systems have a powerful advantage as they allow no-contact, rapid, non-line-of-sight reading, which makes them ideal for environments such as car parks and freeways.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Dispositifs de sécurité)
système d'identification sans fil [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Wit Japan annonce le «Link-It», un système d’identification sans fil pour PC composé d’une carte d’identification, d’un récepteur relié au PC et du logiciel de configuration.