English (Geology)
whinsill [correct]
OBS: Basalt occurring in intrusive sheets, and intercalated in limestone beds of the subcarboniferous of northern England.
French (Géologie)
Whin sill [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [La mine de Lettlingstone, Northumberland] a donné 10. 000 tonnes [de withérite] en 1934. Il s’agit de filons dans le Carbonifère inférieur où le célèbre "Whin sill" de lave basique est intrusif.