English (Petrography; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
pebble [correct]; pebble stone
DEF: ... a small, roundish, especially waterworn stone; specifically a rock fragment larger than a granule and smaller than a cobble, having a diameter in the range of 4-64 mm ... being somewhat rounded, or otherwise modified by abrasion in the course of transport.
CONT: The Witwatersrand goldfields resemble huge fans containing thin sheets of pebble beds.
French (Pétrographie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
caillou [correct, masculine noun]; galet [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Les champs aurifères du Witwatersrand ressemblent à d’énormes cônes renfermant de minces nappes de galets.
OBS: Certains traduisent «pebble» par «galet». Les classifications granulométriques de langue française ne correspondent pas exactement à celles de langue anglaise.
Spanish (Petrografía; Erosión y corrosión (Geología))
canto [correct, masculine noun]; canto rodado [correct, masculine noun]