English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Processing of Mineral Products)
cyanide process [correct]; cyanidation [correct]; cyaniding [correct]
DEF: The extraction of gold and silver from their ores. The process is only applicable to these metals. The solvent is a weak solution of sodium or calcium cyanide which, when aerated, easily dissolves the precious metals. They are then recovered by agitating the "pregnant" solution with aluminium or zinc in the form of dust or shavings and filtering out the precipitate which is then melted and cast into bars (bullion).
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des produits miniers)
cyanuration [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Traitement des minerais d’or et d’argent que l’on dissout dans des solutions très étendues de cyanures alcalins, en présence de l’oxygène de l’air, et dont on précipite ensuite les métaux précieux par le zinc ou par l’électrolyse.
CONT: Or associé à des sulfures de fer. [...] son extraction nécessite un processus [...] comportant en général une préconcentration et une calcination des concentrés, suivies de cyanuration.
CONT: L'essor industriel [...] du Witwatersrand commença [...] quand on employa la cyanuration pour recueillir le métal précieux.