English (Statistics)
F-distribution
OBS: The distribution of the quotient of two independent X² distributed variates, each one divided by its number of degrees of freedom. The numbers of degrees of freedom of the X² distributed variates of the numerator v ... and of the denominator v ... are, in this order, the numbers of degrees of freedom of the F-distributed variate.
French (Statistique)
loi de F
OBS: Loi du quotient de deux variables X² indépendantes, chacune étant divisée par son nombre de degrés de liberté. Les nombres de degrés de liberté des variables X² du numérateur, v [...] et du dénominateur, [...] sont, dans cet ordre, les nombres de degrés de liberté de la variable F.