English (Statistics)
t-distribution; Student distribution
OBS: The distribution of a quotient of independent random variables, the numerator of which is a standardized normal variate, and the denominator of which is the positive square root of the quotient of a X [squared] distributed variate and its number of degrees of freedom. The number of degrees of freedom of X [squared] is the number v of degrees of freedom of the t-distributed variate.
French (Statistique)
loi de t; loi de Student
OBS: Loi du quotient de variables aléatoires indépendantes, le numérateur étant une variable normale réduite et le dénominateur étant de racine carrée positive du quotient d’une variable X [carré) par son nombre de degrés de liberté. Ce nombre de degrés de liberté de X [carré] est le nombre v de degrés de liberté de la variable t.