English (Internet and Telematics)
directory user agent [correct]; DUA [correct]
DEF: A software that accesses the X.500 directory service on behalf of the directory user.
OBS: The directory user agent may be a person or another software element.
French (Internet et télématique)
agent utilisateur de répertoire [correct, masculine noun]; DUA [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Interface entre l'utilisateur et l'annuaire dans le cadre la norme ISO X. 500.