English (Genetics)
PAC Vector [correct]
CONT: Ioannou, Kroisel et al. described a micro-dissection library from 9q12-21 of 50,000 clones in Bluescript. Ioannou, P. de Jong et al. described a currently available genomic PI library which has already been used successfully on chromosome 9 (Kumar et al; and exists as 312 high density (384 well) microtitre plates. A new generation of PAC vectors especially appropriate for expression studies in mammalian cells locus was also described.
French (Génétique)
vecteur de type PAC [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le but des nouveaux vecteurs de clonage de type YAC, BAC ou PAC est d’utiliser leur capacité à véhiculer des fragments d’ADN stables et de grandes tailles.