English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
local study area [correct]; LSA [correct]
CONT: The study areas selected were determined according to the expected spatial extent of the project effects and the mobility of valued components. The LSAs were generally a 1-km-wide corridor for pipelines and a 1-km-wide buffer around each infrastructure and facility site.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
zone d'étude locale [correct, feminine noun]; ZEL [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On a déterminé les zones d’étude selon l'étendue spatiale prévue des effets du projet et la mobilité des composantes valorisées. Les ZEL comprenaient habituellement un corridor de 1 km de large pour les pipelines et une zone tampon de 1 km autour de chaque infrastructure et emplacement des installations.