English (Environmental Management; Anti-pollution Measures; Road Traffic)
low emission zone [correct]; LEZ [correct]
CONT: The Low Emission Zone (LEZ) was introduced in 2008 to encourage the most polluting heavy diesel vehicles driving in the Capital to become cleaner. The LEZ covers most of Greater London. To drive within it without paying a daily charge these vehicles must meet certain emissions standards that limit the amount of particulate matter (a type of pollution) coming from their exhausts.
French (Gestion environnementale; Mesures antipollution; Circulation routière)
zone à basses émissions [correct, feminine noun]; zone à émissions limitées [correct, feminine noun]; ZEL [correct, feminine noun]; ZEL; zone à faibles émissions polluantes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone dans laquelle ne peuvent circuler que des véhicules dont les émissions polluantes respectent les limites autorisées.
OBS: La zone d’actions prioritaires pour l’air (ZAPA), dont l’accès est interdit aux véhicules fortement polluants, est un exemple de zone à émissions limitées.
OBS: zone à émissions limitées; ZEL : terme, abréviation et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 13 juillet 2012.