English (General Vocabulary)
zealot
DEF: A person who is zealous, esp. to an extreme or excessive degree.
CONT: One of the most frustating aspects of the debate over the merits of Europe's planned economic and monetary union (EMU) has been the steadfast refusal of most participants to talk calmly to each other. The leading figures on both sides are zealots.
French (Vocabulaire général)
zélote [masculine noun]
DEF: Celui, celle qui fait preuve d’un zèle excessif dans ses activités ou ses idées.
CONT: Le débat sur les avantages et les inconvénients du projet d’Union économique et monétaire (UEM) a été très décevant sur un point : la plupart de ses participants n’ont jamais réussi à se parler calmement. Les protagonistes des deux camps se comportent en zélotes.