English (Non-Governmental Provincial Honorary Distinctions; Prizes and Awards (Arts and Culture))
Corrections Exemplary Service Medal [correct, Canada]
OBS: The Corrections Exemplary Service Medal was established on June 11, 1984, to recognize employees of the Canadian correctional service. Exemplary Service is characterized by good conduct, industry and efficiency. The Chancellery then submits these nominations to the Governor General for approval. The Medal or a bar is then sent to the chairperson of the appropriate awards committee for formal presentation to the recipient.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations provinciaux non gouv.; Prix et récompenses (Arts et Culture))
Médaille pour services distingués en milieu correctionnel [correct, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: La Médaille pour services distingués en milieu correctionnel a été instituée le 11 juin 1984 afin de reconnaître les services distingués de la part d’employés du Service correctionnel du Canada dont la conduite a toujours été sans reproche et qui ont accompli leur travail avec zèle et efficacité. La Chancellerie transmet les candidatures reçues au Gouverneur général pour approbation. La Médaille ou la barrette est transmise, pour remise officielle au nom du Gouverneur général, au président du comité des décorations compétent.