English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
upper circumzenithal arc [correct]
DEF: Arc, of marked curvature, of a small horizontal circle, close to the zenith.
OBS: It touches the large halo when the luminary is at an elevation of some 22°. It can be brightly coloured, with the red on the outside and the violet on the inside.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
arc circumzénithal supérieur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Arc, à forte courbure, d’un petit cercle horizontal situé près du zénith.
OBS: Il touche le grand halo pour une hauteur de l’astre d’environ 22°. Il peut être vivement coloré, avec le rouge vers l’extérieur et le violet vers l’intérieur.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
arco circuncenital superior [masculine noun]
DEF: Arco de gran curvatura horizontal, perteneciente a un círculo pequeño, cercano al cenit.
OBS: Toca al halo grande cuando la fuente luminosa tiene una altura de unos 22°. Puede tener colores brillantes con el rojo en el exterior y el violeta en el interior.