English (Software)
slushware [correct]
DEF: A Zenith Data Systems term for BIOS program (firmware) which have been loaded into faster RAM memory when the system is first initialized.
DEF: A Zenith technique that loads ROM into fast RAM to increase performance.
CONT: A slushware feature offered on both machines increases performance by copying the ROM basic input output system (B10S) when the system books up from slow 8-bit read-only memory to fast 16-bit memory, officials said.
CONT: Zenith's engineers pulled out all the stops to wring performance from its flagship model, the Zenith Z-386/25. This is a zero-wait-stake, 25 MHz machine with 64 K of 25. nanosecond cache memory and Zenith's oddly named Slushware, which automatically shadows video and ROM BIOS into faster system RAM.
French (Logiciels)
"slushware" [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nom donné à une logique câblée de Zénith, située en mémoire vive, et qui donne plus de souplesse et de rapidité aux logiques en mémoire morte.