English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
celestial meridian [correct]
DEF: That vertical circle through the elevated celestial pole.
OBS: It also passes through the other celestial pole, the astronomical zenith, and the nadir.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
méridien céleste [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cercle vertical passant par le pôle céleste élevé. Il passe également par l'autre pôle ainsi que par le zénith et le nadir d’un lieu.