English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
red ginger [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Zingiberaceae.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
alpinie pourprée [correct, feminine noun]; gingembre rouge [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Zingiberaceae.