English (Legal Documents; Applications of Electronics)
effective reading zone [correct]; ERZ [correct]
DEF: A fixed-dimensional area, common to all MRTDs [machine readable travel documents], in which the machine readable data in the MRZ [machine readable zone] can be read by document readers.
French (Documents juridiques; Applications de l'électronique)
zone de lecture effective [correct, feminine noun]; ZLE [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Espace de dimensions fixées, commun à tous les DVLM [documents de voyage lisibles à la machine], à l'intérieur duquel les données lisibles par machine figurant dans la ZLA [zone de lecture automatique] peuvent être lues par des appareils de lecture de documents.