English (Types of Hearths (Heating))
fluidized bed roaster [correct]; FBR [correct]; fluid bed roaster [correct]
CONT: Two types of roaster can be used, the spray roaster (SR) and the fluid bed roaster (FBR). ... Fluidized Bed Roaster (FBR). In the FBR, the chloride solution is introduced into a large bed of hot metal oxides, while the required energy is provided directly by the fluidizing combustion gases [followed by an illustration].
French (Types de foyers (Chauffage))
four de grillage à lit fluidisé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La calcination de concentrés de zinc à contenu élevé en fer pendant moins d’une minute, dans un réacteur «TORBED» à l'échelle pilote, à 975-1100 °C, a produit des quantités prédominantes d’une phase(Zn, Fe) O. Les particules de(Zn, Fe) O sont petites et retiennent la taille et la forme des grains de galène du concentré original; par contraste, la phase prédominante ZnO, faible en fer, des minerais grillés dans le four de grillage à lit fluidisé conventionnel se produit principalement en gros agglomérés à bandes rythmiques.