English (Botany)
peloria
CONT: We know, at least, that with irregular flowers those nearest to the axis are most subject to peloria, that is to become abnormally symmetrical.
French (Botanique)
pélorie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Anomalie dans la morphologie d’une fleur, laquelle normalement zygomorphe [...] se révèle parfaitement actinomorphe.
CONT: Lorsqu’il y a pélorie, c’est habituellement la fleur terminale de l’inflorescence qui en est affectée.