English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Intelligence (Military))
indications and warning [correct, plural noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; I&W [correct, plural noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; I and W [correct, plural noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The activities intended to detect and report potential or developing threats or hazards.
OBS: indications and warning; I&W; I and W: designations and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: indications and warning; I&W; I and W: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Renseignement (Militaire))
indices et critères d’alerte [correct, plural masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; I & W [correct, plural masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Activités visant à détecter et signaler les menaces ou dangers potentiels ou en développement.
OBS: indices et critères d’alerte; I & W : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.
OBS: indices et critères d’alerte : désignation normalisée par l’OTAN.