English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
octanoyl chloride [correct, see observation]; capryloyl chloride [correct]; n-capryloyl chloride [correct, see observation]; caprylyl chloride [correct]; octanoic acid chloride [correct]; octanoic chloride [correct]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a water-white to straw-colored liquid with pungent odor, is miscible with most common solvents, reacts with alcohol and water and is used in organic synthesis.
OBS: octanoyl chloride: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: n-: This prefix must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C8H15ClO or CH3(CH2)6COCl
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
chlorure d’octanoyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; chlorure de capryloyle [correct, masculine noun]; chlorure de n-capryloyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; chlorure de caprylyle [correct, masculine noun]; chlorure de l’acide octanoïque [correct, masculine noun]; chlorure octanoïque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme d’un liquide incolore à paille, à odeur désagréable, décomposé par l’eau et l’alcool, soluble dans l’éther, que l’on utilise dans la synthèse organique et dans la fabrication d’agents tensioactifs et de lubrifiants.
OBS: chlorure d’octanoyle : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: n- : Ce préfixe s’écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C8H15ClO ou CH3(CH2)6COCl
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
cloruro de octanoílo [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Líquido transparente de color blanco y olor picante. Miscible con disolventes comunes. Reacciona con alcohol y agua. Irritante.
OBS: Fórmula química: C8H15ClO o CH3(CH2)6COCl