English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
heptan-2-one [correct, see observation]; amyl methyl ketone [correct]; amylmethylketone [correct]; 2-heptanone [correct]; methyl amyl ketone [correct]; methylamylketone [correct]; methyl n-amyl ketone [former designation, see observation]; methyl-n-amylketone [correct, see observation]; methyl pentyl ketone [correct]; methylpentylketone [correct]; n-amyl methyl ketone [correct, see observation]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a water-white liquid and is used in synthetic flavoring, perfumery and as a solvent for nitrocellulose lacquers.
OBS: heptan-2-one: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: n-: This abbreviation (of "normal-") must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C7H14O or CH3CH2CH2CH2CH2COCH3 or CH3(CH2)4C(O)CH3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
heptan-2-one [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; amyl méthyl cétone [correct, feminine noun]; amylméthylcétone [correct, feminine noun]; 2-heptanone [correct, feminine noun]; méthyl amyl cétone [correct, feminine noun]; méthylamylcétone [correct, feminine noun]; méthyl n-amyl cétone [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; méthyl-n-amylcétone [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; méthyl pentyl cétone [correct, feminine noun]; méthylpentylcétone [correct, feminine noun]; n-amyl méthyl cétone [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; amyl-méthyl-cétone [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: heptan-2-one : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: n- : Cette abréviation (de «normal») s’écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C7H14O ou CH3CH2CH2CH2CH2COCH3 ou CH3(CH2)4C(O)CH3