English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
pentanoic acid [correct, see observation]; butanecarboxylic acid [correct]; 1-butanecarboxylic acid [correct]; n-pentanoic acid [correct, see observation]; propylacetic acid [correct]; valerianic acid [correct]; valeric acid [correct]; n-valeric acid [correct, see observation]; normal valeric acid [correct]
OBS: Properties: Colorless liquid, penetrating odor and taste .... Use: Intermediate for flavors and perfumes, ester-type lubricants, plasticizers, pharmaceuticals, vinyl stabilizers.
OBS: pentanoic acid: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: n-: This abbreviation (of "normal") must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C5H10O2 or CH3(CH2)3C(O)OH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acide pentanoïque [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acide butanecarboxylique [correct, masculine noun]; acide 1-butanecarboxylique [correct, masculine noun]; acide n-pentanoïque [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acide propylacétique [correct, masculine noun]; acide valérianique [correct, masculine noun]; acide valérique [correct, masculine noun]; acide n-valérique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acide valérique normal [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: acide pentanoïque : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: n- : Cette abréviation (de «normal») s’écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C5H10O2 ou CH3(CH2)3C(O)OH
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
ácido pentanoico [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C5H10O2 o CH3(CH2)3C(O)OH