English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
octanoic acid [correct, see observation]; capryloate [correct]; caprylic acid [correct]; n-caprylic acid [correct, see observation]; 1-heptanecarboxylic acid [correct]; n-octanoic acid [correct, see observation]; octic acid [correct]; n-octic acid [correct, see observation]; octoic acid [correct]; n-octoic acid [correct]; octylic acid [correct]; n-octylic acid [correct, see observation]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a combustible, colorless, oily liquid with a slight odor and a rancid taste, is slightly soluble in water, soluble in alcohol and ether, is derived from the saponification and subsequent distillation of coconut oil, and is used in the synthesis of various dyes, drugs, perfumes, antiseptics and fungicides, in ore separations and as a flavoring agent.
OBS: octanoic acid: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: n-: This prefix must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C8H16O2 or CH3(CH2)6COOH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acide octanoïque [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; capryloate [correct, masculine noun]; acide caprylique [correct, masculine noun]; acide n-caprylique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acide 1-heptanecarboxylique [correct, masculine noun]; acide n-octanoïque [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acide octique [correct, masculine noun]; acide n-octique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acide octoïque [correct, masculine noun]; acide n-octoïque [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acide octylique [correct, masculine noun]; acide n-octylique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; octensol [correct, masculine noun]; acide heptane-carboxylique-1 [masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme d’un liquide huileux, incolore, peu miscible à l’eau, miscible à l’alcool, obtenu par saponification de l’huile de coco ou par oxydation de l’octanol, utilisé comme aromatisant synthétique, dans la synthèse de différentes teintures et de médicaments, comme antiseptique et fongicide et pour la séparation des minerais.
OBS: acide octanoïque : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: n- : Ce préfixe s’écrit en italique.
CONT: Formule chimique : C8H16O2 ou CH3(CH2)6COOH
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
ácido octanoico [correct, masculine noun]; ácido caprílico [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C8H16O2 o CH3(CH2)6COOH