English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
undecan-2-one [correct, see observation]; 2-hendecanone [correct]; methyl nonyl ketone [correct]; methyl n-nonyl ketone [correct, see observation]; nonyl methyl ketone [correct]; 2-undecanone [correct]
OBS: undecan-2-one: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: methyl n-nonyl ketone: The prefix "n-" must be italicized.
OBS: Also known under the commercial designation "MGK Dog and Cat Repellent."
OBS: Chemical formula: C11H22O or CH3(CH2)8C(O)CH3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
undécan-2-one [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; 2-hendécanone [correct, feminine noun]; méthyl nonyl cétone [correct, feminine noun]; méthyl n-nonyl cétone [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; nonyl méthyl cétone [correct, feminine noun]; 2-undécanone [correct, feminine noun]; méthylnonylcétone [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: undécan-2-one: forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: méthyl n-nonyl cétone : Le préfixe «n-» s’écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C11H22O ou CH3(CH2)8C(O)CH3