English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Perfume and Cosmetics Industry; Cosmetology; Food Additives)
tetradecanoic acid [correct, see observation]; myristic acid [correct]; n-tetradecanoic acid [correct, see observation]; 1-tridecanecarboxylic acid [correct]; n-tetradecoic acid [correct, see observation]
OBS: Oily, white crystalline solid. Soluble in alcohol and ether; insoluble in water ... Derivation: Fractional distillation of coconut acid and other vegetable oils; occurs in sperm oil ... Uses: Soaps, cosmetics; synthesis of ester for flavors and perfumes; component of food-grade additives.
OBS: Myristic acid [is an] organic acid [used] in butter, butterscotch, chocolate, cocoa, and fruit flavorings for beverages, ice cream, ices, candy, baked goods, and gelatin desserts.
OBS: tetradecanoic acid: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: n-: This abbreviation must be italicized.
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations: Crodacid; Emery 655; Hydrofol Acid 1495; Hystrene 9014; Neo-Fat 14; Univol U 316S.
OBS: Chemical formula: C14H28O2 or CH3(CH2)12COOH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Parfumerie; Cosmétologie; Additifs alimentaires)
acide tétradécanoïque [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acide myristique [correct, masculine noun]; acide n-tétradécanoïque [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acide 1-tridécanecarboxylique [correct, masculine noun]; acide tétradécylique [correct, masculine noun]; acide tétra-décylique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Substance cristalline blanche, huileuse, soluble dans l’alcool, présente dans le blanc de baleine, les huiles végétales et les graisses animales. Nombreux usages en savonnerie, parfumerie, cosmétologie. Arôme artificiel de fruit, de beurre ou de cacao.
OBS: acide tétradécanoïque : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: n-: Cette abréviation s’écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C14H28O2 ou CH3(CH2)12COOH
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Industria del perfume y cosméticos; Productos de belleza; Aditivos alimentarios)
ácido mirístico [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Sólido blanco cristalino y aceitoso. Soluble en alcohol y éter, insoluble en agua. Combustible. No tóxico.
OBS: Fórmula química: C14H28O2 o CH3(CH2)12COOH