English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
3-methylbut-3-en-2-one [correct, see observation]; isopropenyl methyl ketone [correct]; 2-methyl-1-buten-3-one [correct]; 3-methyl-3-buten-2-one [correct]; methyl isopropenyl ketone [correct]; isopropenylmethylketone
OBS: 3-methylbut-3-en-2-one: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: Also known under the commercial designation UN 1246.
OBS: Chemical formula: C5H8O or CH3COC(CH3):CH2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
3-méthylbut-3-én-2-one [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; isopropénylméthylcétone [correct, feminine noun]; 2-méthylbut-1-én-3-one [correct, feminine noun]; 3-méthyl-3-butèn-2-one [correct, feminine noun]; méthylisopropénylcétone [correct, feminine noun]; isopropényl méthyl cétone [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: 3-méthylbut-3-én-2-one : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: Formule chimique : C5H8O ou CH3COC(CH3):CH2