English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
undecanoic acid [correct]; hendecanoic acid [correct]
OBS: Colourless crystals used in organic synthesis, small amount in castor oil.
OBS: Chemical formula: CH3(CH2)9-CO2H or CH3(CH2)9COOH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acide undécanoïque [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Formule chimique : CH3(CH2)9-CO2H ou CH3(CH2)9COOH