English (Military Organization; Military Materiel Management; Field Engineering (Military))
land equipment engineering technologist [correct, noun]; LEET [correct, noun]
OBS: All four [Corps of Royal Canadian Electrical and Mechanical Engineers] ... trades merge to land equipment engineering technologist (LEET) upon promotion to warrant officer. [The] LEET has improved roles and responsibilities, including advising on [Land Equipment Management System] domains, recommending equipment modifications, and conducting technical investigations.
OBS: 00388: military occupation code.
OBS: land equipment engineering technologist; LEET: designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Gestion du matériel militaire; Génie (Militaire))
technologue du génie de l’équipement terre [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; TGET [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; technologue en génie de l’équipement terrestre [masculine and feminine noun]; TGET [masculine and feminine noun]; TGET; technologue du génie du matériel terrestre [masculine and feminine noun]
OBS: Groupe professionnel du Corps du génie électrique et mécanique royal canadien.
OBS: 00388 : code de groupe professionnel militaire.
OBS: technologue du génie de l’équipement terre; TGET : désignations d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.