English (Military Exercises)
exercise sponsor [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The commander who conceives a particular exercise and orders that it be planned and executed either by his staff or by a subordinate headquarters.
OBS: exercise sponsor: term and definition standardized by NATO in the AAP-6 standard published in 2009, but not included in the 2010 version.
French (Exercices militaires)
officier prescrivant l’exercice [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Commandant militaire qui conçoit un exercice donné et ordonne de le préparer et de l’exécuter, soit à son échelon, soit à un échelon subordonné.
OBS: officier prescrivant l'exercice : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN dans la norme AAP-6 de 2009, mais non repris dans l'édition 2010.
Spanish (Ejercicios militares)
promotor del ejercicio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Jefe que concibe un ejercicio en particular y ordena que sea planificado y ejecutado bien por su Estado Mayor o por un Cuartel General subordinado.