English (Nuclear Science and Technology; Electromagnetic Radiation; Heat (Physics))
radiation scattering [correct, NATO]
DEF: The diversion of radiation (thermal, electromagnetic, or nuclear) from its original path as a result of interaction or collisions with atoms, molecules, or larger particles in the atmosphere or other media between the source of the radiation (e.g. a nuclear explosion) and a point at some distance away. As a result of scattering, radiation (especially gamma rays and neutrons) will be received at such a point from many directions instead of only from the direction of the source.
OBS: radiation scattering: term and definition standardized by NATO in the AAP-6 standard published in 1998, but not included in the 2014 version.
French (Sciences et techniques nucléaires; Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Chaleur (Physique))
diffusion du rayonnement [correct, feminine noun, NATO]
DEF: Déviation du rayonnement (thermique, électromagnétique ou nucléaire) de sa direction d’origine, causée par l’interaction ou la rencontre d’atomes, de molécules ou de plus grosses particules, dans l’atmosphère ou autres milieux, entre la source du rayonnement (par exemple une explosion nucléaire) et un point qui en est éloigné. En conséquence de cette diffusion, le rayonnement (en particulier les rayons gamma et les neutrons) sera reçu à ce point particulier en provenance de plusieurs directions au lieu de la seule direction d’origine.
OBS: diffusion du rayonnement : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN dans la norme AAP-6 de 1998, mais non repris dans l'édition de 2014.
Spanish (Ciencia y tecnología nucleares; Radiación electromagnética; Calor (Física))
dispersión de la radiación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Diversión de la radiación (térmica, electromagnética o nuclear) desde su dirección original, como resultado de la interacción o colisión con átomos, moléculas o partículas contenidas en la atmósfera o en otros medios situados entre la fuente de radiación (por ejemplo: en una explosión nuclear) y un punto a una distancia determinados. Como resultado de la dispersión, la radiación (en particular rayos gamma y neutrones) pueden alcanzar puntos en muchas direcciones; no sólo aquéllos que están en la dirección de la fuente.