English (River and Sea Navigation; Sea Operations (Military))
romper [correct, NATO]
DEF: A ship which has moved more than 10 nautical miles ahead of its convoy, and is unable to rejoin it.
OBS: romper: term and definition standardized by NATO in the AAP-6 standard published in 2008, but not included in the 2009 version.
French (Navigation fluviale et maritime; Opérations en mer (Militaire))
lâcheur [correct, masculine noun, NATO]
DEF: Navire qui a pris plus de 10 milles nautiques d’avance sur son convoi et se trouve dans l’incapacité de le rejoindre.
OBS: lâcheur : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN dans la norme AAP-6 de 2008, mais non repris dans l'édition de 2009.
Spanish (Navegación fluvial y marítima; Operaciones marítimas (Militar))
barco aislado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Barco que se ha separado más de 10 millas náuticas del convoy y que no puede volver a unirse a él.