English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Military Administration; The Press (News and Journalism); Audiovisual Journalism)
active public information policy [correct, NATO]
DEF: A policy which dictates that attempts will be made to stimulate media/public interest about an issue or activity for the purpose of informing the public.
OBS: Interest may be stimulated by press advisories, news releases, personal contacts, press conferences or other forms of public presentation.
OBS: active public information policy: designation and definition standardized by NATO in the AAP-6 standard published in 2016, but not included in the 2017 version.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Administration militaire; Presse écrite; Presse audiovisuelle)
attitude active en matière d’information publique [correct, feminine noun, NATO]
DEF: Ligne de conduite consistant à s’efforcer de stimuler l’intérêt des médias ou du public sur un sujet ou une activité, dans le but d’informer le public.
OBS: L’intérêt sera stimulé par des avis à la presse, des communiqués de presse, des contacts personnels, des conférences de presse, ou d’autres formes de présentation publique.
OBS: attitude active en matière d’information publique : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN dans la norme AAP-6 de 2016, mais non reprises dans l'édition de 2017.
Spanish (Doctrina militar y planificación de defensa; Administración militar; La prensa (Noticias y periodismo); Periodismo audiovisual)
política activa de información pública [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Línea de conducta que consiste en estimular el interés de los medios de comunicación social, o del público, acerca de un tema o actividad con la finalidad de transmitir información. Puede estimularse el interés mediante la inserción de anuncios en prensa, comunicados, contactos personales, conferencias de prensa, o cualquier otra forma de presentación pública.