English (CBRNE Weapons)
salted weapon [correct, NATO]
DEF: A nuclear weapon which has, in addition to its normal components, certain elements or isotopes which capture neutrons at the time of the explosion and produce radioactive products over and above the usual radioactive weapon debris.
OBS: salted weapon: term and definition standardized by NATO in the AAP-6 standard published in 2012, but not included in the 2013 version.
French (Armes CBRNE)
arme dopée [correct, feminine noun, NATO]
DEF: Arme nucléaire qui comporte, en plus des constituants normaux, certains éléments ou isotopes qui capturent des neutrons à l’instant de l’explosion et donnent naissance à des produits radioactifs qui s’ajoutent ainsi aux résidus radioactifs habituels.
OBS: arme dopée : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN dans la norme AAP-6 de 2012, mais non repris dans l'édition de 2013.
Spanish (Armas QBRNE)
arma dopada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Arma nuclear que tiene, además de sus componentes normales, ciertos elementos o isótopos, que capturan neutrones en el momento de su explosión y generan productos radiactivos adicionales que se unen a los residuos radiactivos habituales.