English (Field Artillery; Naval Forces)
doubtful [correct, NATO]
DEF: In artillery and naval fire support, a term used by an observer or spotter to indicate that he was unable to determine the difference in range between the target and a round or rounds.
OBS: doubtful: term and definition standardized by NATO in the AAP-6 standard published in 2002, but not included in the 2003 version.
French (Artillerie de campagne; Forces navales)
non observé [correct, masculine noun, NATO]
DEF: Terme utilisé en artillerie et en appui feu naval pour indiquer que l’observateur n’a pu déterminer le sens de l’écart (des écarts) en portée de l’éclatement (des éclatements).
OBS: non observé : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN dans la norme AAP-6 de 2002, mais non repris dans l'édition de 2003.
Spanish (Artillería de campaña; Fuerzas navales)
dudoso [correct]
DEF: En artillería y fuego de apoyo naval, término empleado por un observador o señalador para indicar que no ha podido determinar la diferencia en distancia entre el blanco y un disparo o una serie de disparos.