English (Sea Operations (Military))
evacuation of dangerously exposed waters [correct, NATO]
DEF: The movement of merchant ships under naval control from severely threatened coastlines and dangerously exposed waters to safer localities.
OBS: evacuation of dangerously exposed waters: term and definition standardized by NATO in the AAP-6 standard published in 2008, but not included in the 2009 version.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire))
évacuation d’une zone maritime menacée [correct, feminine noun, NATO]
DEF: Mouvement des navires marchands sous contrôle naval d’une zone maritime adjacente à un littoral gravement menacé vers des lieux plus sûrs.
OBS: évacuation d’une zone maritime menacée : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN dans la norme AAP-6 de 2008, mais non repris dans l'édition 2009.