English (Field Artillery; Naval Forces)
over [correct, NATO]
DEF: In artillery and naval fire support, a spotting, or an observation, used by a spotter or an observer to indicate that a burst occurred beyond the target in relation to the spotting line.
OBS: over: term and definition standardized by NATO in the AAP-6 standard published in 2002, but not included in the 2003 version.
French (Artillerie de campagne; Forces navales)
long [correct, NATO]; plus [correct, NATO]
DEF: En artillerie et appui feu naval, terme utilisé par un observateur pour indiquer que l’éclatement s’est produit au-delà de l’objectif sur la ligne d’observation.
OBS: long; plus : termes et définition normalisés par l'OTAN dans la norme AAP-6 de 2002, mais non repris dans l'édition de 2003.
Spanish (Artillería de campaña; Fuerzas navales)
largo [correct]
DEF: En artillería y fuego de apoyo naval, expresión u observación hecha por un observador para indicar que la explosión ha tenido lugar más allá del objetivo sobre la línea de observación.