English (Symptoms (Medicine); Bowels)
colic [correct]
DEF: Acute abdominal pain, usually intermittent visceral pain with fluctuations that correspond to smooth muscle peristalsis.
OBS: It is usually associated with obstruction of the intestines, the cystic ducts or of the urinary tract.
OBS: The term "colic" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Intestins)
colique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] douleur survenant sous forme d’accès paroxystique, ayant son origine dans un organe abdominal.
OBS: Primitivement, douleur due à de violentes contractions du côlon.
OBS: Elle est ordinairement associée à l’obstruction des intestins, du canal cystique ou de la voie urinaire.
OBS: colique : terme retenu par le réseau Entraide Traduction Santé.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Intestinos)
cólico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dolor espasmódico de las vísceras huecas, como el intestino grueso o colon, el útero, las vías urinarias o biliares que se presenta por inflamación.