English (Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
crunch [correct, noun]; abdominal crunch; floor abdominal crunch; curl-up
DEF: A bodybuilding exercise performed by completing the following movements: lie on your back, with your knees bent at a 45-degree angle and your feet flat on the floor. Place your hands by your ears, with your shoulders pointing up (during the exercise, do not pull on your head or neck with your hands). By contracting your abdominal muscles, raise your head and shoulders a few inches high while keeping your lower back flat on the floor. Return to starting position.
OBS: This exercise targets the straight abdominal muscles.
French (Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
demi-redressement assis [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; enroulement vertébral [correct, masculine noun, France]; crunch [anglicism, masculine noun]; redressement partiel [masculine noun]; redressement assis partiel [masculine noun]; relevé partiel de buste [masculine noun]; enroulement abdominal [masculine noun]
DEF: Exercice de musculation qui s’exécute en effectuant les mouvements suivants : couchez-vous sur le dos, pliez vos genoux à 45 degrés et gardez vos pieds bien à plat sur le sol. Placez vos mains de manière à toucher légèrement vos oreilles avec vos doigts et pointez vos coudes vers le haut (durant l’exercice, il ne faut surtout pas se servir des mains pour tirer sur la nuque). Par une contraction des muscles abdominaux, soulevez votre tête et vos épaules de quelques pouces tout en gardant le bas de votre dos bien à plat sur le sol. Retournez ensuite à la position de départ.
OBS: Cet exercice sollicite les muscles abdominaux droits.