English (Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Fish; Commercial Fishing)
belly flap [correct]; wing [correct]; skank fillet
DEF: Belly wall of fish which appears as wings or flaps when throat is cut and belly is slit open.
French (Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Poissons; Pêche commerciale)
filet abdominal [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terme provenant du Glossaire des Pêches et des Océans, 1991.