English (Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
sit-up [correct]; sit up [noun]; abdominal sit up
DEF: A bodybuilding exercise performed by completing the following movements: lie on your back, with your knees bent at a 45-degree angle and your feet flat on the floor. Place your hands by your ears, with your shoulders pointing up (during the exercise, do not pull on your head or neck with your hands). By contracting your abdominal muscles, raise your upper body until it is vertical. Return to the starting position.
OBS: This exercise targets the straight abdominal muscles.
French (Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
redressement assis [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; relevé de buste [correct, masculine noun]; relevé de buste assis [masculine noun]; relevé du buste abdominal [masculine noun]; relevé du buste au sol [masculine noun]; sit-up [anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Exercice de musculation qui s’exécute en effectuant les mouvements suivants : couchez-vous sur le dos, pliez vos genoux à 45 degrés et gardez vos pieds bien à plat sur le sol. Placez vos mains de manière à toucher légèrement vos oreilles avec vos doigts et pointez vos coudes vers le haut (durant l’exercice, il ne faut surtout pas se servir des mains pour tirer sur la nuque). Par une contraction des muscles abdominaux, soulevez le haut de votre corps jusqu’à la verticale. Retournez ensuite à la position de départ.
OBS: Cet exercice sollicite les muscles abdominaux droits.