English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
sponge wedge
OBS: Used to relieve abdominal pressure during a Caesarean section.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
biseau éponge [proposal, masculine noun]; éponge pour soin abdominal [proposal, feminine noun]