English (Symptoms (Medicine))
fluctuation [correct]
DEF: ... a sign obtained from collections of fluid by laying the fingers of one hand upon one side of the swelling, and, with those of the other, tapping or pressing suddenly on a distant point of the swelling. The thrill communicated from one hand to the other through the fluid is one of the most important signs ... of effusion of fluid into joints or into the peritoneal cavity.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
fluctuation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mouvement ondulatoire que l'on communique à un épanchement abdominal ou articulaire en frappant d’un coup sec la paroi extérieure de la cavité qui le contient.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina))
fluctuación [correct, feminine noun]