English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
pulled elbow [correct]; nursemaid's elbow [correct]; Goyrand's injury [correct, see observation]; Malgaigne's luxation [correct]
DEF: Subluxation of the head of the radius distally under the annular ligament occurring, in small children, by forcible traction on the radius.
OBS: Definition from DOMED, 1981, p. 425 and TUROR, 1984, p. 973.
OBS: ... the arm remains limp at the side with the forearm in neutral position or partial pronation and the elbow about 20 to 30 degrees of full extension.
OBS: Goyrand's injury: obsolete term.
OBS: Observation from MBIOL, 1986, vol. 1, p. 911.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
pronation douloureuse des jeunes enfants [correct, feminine noun]; pronation douloureuse des enfants [correct, feminine noun]; subluxation du coude [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Attitude en pronation irréductible de l'avant-bras, coude en extension sans lésion ostéo-articulaire, observée chez l'enfant de deux à cinq ans, et consécutive à une forte traction exercée sur le bras en élévation et en abduction.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
luxación de Malgaigne [proposal, feminine noun]; pronación dolorosa [proposal, feminine noun]; actitud en pronación irreductible [proposal, feminine noun]