English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Sprengel's deformity [correct]; elevated scapula [correct]; congenital high scapula [correct]; Sprengel shoulder [correct]
DEF: Congenital elevation of the scapula, due to failure of descent of the scapula to its normal thoracic position during fetal life.
OBS: Abduction of the arm may be somewhat limited by fixation of the scapula.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
surélévation congénitale de l’omoplate [correct, feminine noun]; malformation de Sprengel [correct, feminine noun]; élévation congénitale de l’omoplate [correct, feminine noun]; déformation de Sprengel [correct, feminine noun]; scapula elevata [correct]
DEF: Malformation de l'omoplate, caractérisée par un déplacement vers le haut de l'omoplate qui est, de plus, basculée vers l'avant et souvent déformée. Les formes graves de la malformation s’accompagnent d’une importante limitation de l'abduction du bras.
OBS: Elle est liée à un arrêt de la migration [caudale] du complexe scapulo-humérale pendant la période embryonnaire.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
deformación de Sprengel [correct, feminine noun]