English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Animal Anatomy)
sting [correct]
DEF: A sharp-pointed organ in certain insects and other animals (e.g. bees, wasps, scorpions) capable of inflicting a painful or dangerous wound.
CONT: The sting of the worker bee is barbed so that once used, it cannot be pulled out of the skin of its victim. //After stinging, the bee pulls away from its victim, leaving the sting in the skin with the poison sac attached, its muscles still pumping poison into the puncture. The worker bee soon dies as a result of the loss of vital parts that remain with the sting.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Anatomie animale)
aiguillon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dard effilé et rétractile, portant généralement une glande à venin, à l’extrémité de l’abdomen de certains hyménoptères (guêpe, abeille).
CONT: Les femelles disposent, sous le dernier anneau, d’un aiguillon servant à percer le tégument d’autres animaux et à y injecter un venin. Chez l'abeille commune ouvrière, cet aiguillon, barbelé, reste fixé dans la blessure qu'il provoque, et l'insecte, mutilé, meurt.
Spanish (Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones; Anatomía animal)
aguijón [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Órgano vulnerante de muchos animales.