English (Animal Behaviour; Beekeeping)
orientation flight [correct]; exploratory flight [correct]
CONT: Honey bees take repeated orientation flights before becoming foragers at about three weeks of age. Foragers must learn to navigate between the hive and floral locations that may be miles away. [They] prepare for this task by performing orientation flights near the hive, during which they begin to learn navigational cues such as the appearance of the hive, the position of landmarks, and the movement of the sun.
French (Comportement animal; Élevage des abeilles)
vol d’orientation [correct, masculine noun]; vol de repérage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Au cours de ces vols d’orientation, [la jeune butineuse] saisit, d’une part, la course du soleil dans le ciel(l'abeille doit en effet avoir été confrontée à une partie du parcours du soleil pour en saisir l'intégralité de la course) et, d’autre part, elle mémorise les éléments marquants de son environnement.